Privacy

GSIA Privacy Statement

GSIA respects your privacy and will keep secure and confidential all personal and
sensitive information that you may provide to the agency, and/or those any
personal data that GSIA may collect from you.

This privacy statement ("Statement") provides for the Personal Data GSIA obtain,
or which you may provide through this website, www.gsia.com.ph , and the
standards that the agency observes in using, processing, keeping, securing, and
disclosing said Personal Data.

Please read this Statement carefully to understand how GSIA treats Personal Data.
The agency may update this Statement from time to time to reflect change(s) in the
law and/or our internal standards. The agency shall notify you by posting the
updated Statement in its Website or Manual. By accessing the Website and
submitting your Concerns (defined below), or Personal Data through it, you
expressly acknowledge that you have read, understood and hereby agree to all of
the terms of this Statement and that you provide consent for us to:

a. Process your Personal Data, as provided under applicable laws, regulations,
and our policies, for our clients, affiliates, suppliers, service providers, and
other authorized third parties' legitimate purpose/s;
b. Make your Personal Data available for our clients and affiliates, suppliers,
service providers, and other third parties.

Personal Data We Collect and Process

Our Website or Manual allows you to directly reach GSIA to provide comments,
suggestions and complaints on our services to help the agency improve them.
When you access our Website and submit your Concerns, GSIA asks you to
provide the following Personal Data to identify you, and enables the agency to act
on your concerns:

Full Name
E-mail address
Contact number

If you do not provide any or all of the foregoing Personal Data accurately, the
agency may not be in the position to effectively address your Concerns.

Any additional Personal Data that you may provide through your
correspondence(s) with GSIA in connection with your Concerns shall also be
considered and treated as Personal Data.

When you navigate through and interact with the Website, depending on your
settings, GSIA may use automatic data collection technologies (e.g., cookies, web
beacons, small data text files or similar technologies) to obtain certain information
about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, such as:

a. Details of your visits to the Website (e.g., traffic data, location data, logs, and
other communication data, and the resources that you access and use on the
Website).
b. Information about your computer/device and internet connection, as well as
IP address, operating system, and browser type (collectively, "Collected
Data").

The Collected Data are mostly statistical data but may include other Personal Data,
and the agency may maintain or associate them with the Personal Data that GSIA
ask you to provide in connection with your Concerns.

What the agency does with Personal Data and Collected Data

Upon receiving your Concerns and the accompanying Personal Data identifying
you, GSIA forwards the same to the concerned department. GSIA may use your
Personal Data to get in touch with you, in order to attend to, further inquire about,
and address your Concerns. GSIA may separately contact you to confirm that the
concerned department has acted on your Concerns, ask you for further feedback,
request your participation in surveys and/or provide information on its products
and services.

For the Collected Data, the agency uses them to help improve our Website or
Manual and to deliver a better and more personalized service by enabling us to:
a. Estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
b. Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our
Website according to your individual interests;
c. Speed up your searches; and
d. Recognize you when you return to our Website.

Retention of Personal Data and Collected Data

GSIA shall retain the Personal Data and Collected Data for a maximum period of
seven (7) years counted from resignation by the data subject or separation from the
agency for any cause.

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data and Collected Data

GSIA may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that
does not identify, or when combined with other information, does not directly and
certainly identify any individual, without restriction.

GSIA may disclose and share the Personal Data and Collected Data, subject to
compliance with applicable laws and regulations, on a need to know basis, and in
all cases only for legitimate business purposes, as follows:

a. To our clients and affiliates;
b. To suppliers, service providers, and other third parties GSIA engages to
support our business, and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep
Customer Information and Collected Data confidential, and use it only for
the purposes for which the agency discloses it to them;
c. To government and law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies;
d. To comply with orders of courts, government agencies, regulatory bodies
and with applicable laws and regulations;
e. If the agency believes disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the
rights, property, or safety of GSIA, our clients and affiliates, officers,
employee’s customers, or other third parties;
f. To conduct investigations of breaches of GSIA’s internal policies, laws and
regulations, enforce appropriate sanctions and pursue legal actions if
necessary.

Website Visitor Under the Age of 18

No one under age eighteen (18) ("Minors") may provide any Personal Data on the
Website. GSIA does not knowingly collect Personal Data from Minors. If you are a

Minor, please do not use or provide any information on this Website about
yourself.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Data

You are entitled to certain rights in relation to the Personal Data collected from
you, including the right to access and correct your Personal Data being processed,
object to the processing, and to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy
Commission in case of violation of your rights as data subject.

You may send us an e-mail at privacy@gsia.com.ph to request access to, correct
and/or delete any Personal Data that you have provided to us. Please be advised,
however, that GSIA cannot delete your Personal Data without restricting or
removing our ability to effectively address your Concerns. GSIA may not
accommodate a request to correct and/or delete Personal Data if the agency
believes the same would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the Personal
Data to be incorrect.

Security of your Personal Data and the Collected Data

GSIA has implemented technical, organizational, and physical measures designed
to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your Personal Data and
Collected Data and secure such Data from destruction, unauthorized access,
alteration, disclosure, fraudulent misuse and/or any other unlawful processing, as
well as other natural and human dangers.

Contact Information

Should you have any questions and/or concerns regarding this Statement, GSIA’s use of your Personal Data and the Collected Data, or your rights in relation thereto under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, please do not hesitate to contact the GSIA Data Protection Officer at the following: privacy@gsia.com.ph and (+632) 832-35-32.